Privacy Policy

Adelante Mujer, Inc respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of Adelante.Mujer.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through womanadvance.com (the “Website”), as a guest.

When accessing the Website, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. Through the use of womanadvance.com/ you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@womanadvance.com

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.  We collect information that users provide by filling out the application form on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, providing comments or other feedback given us in your application to become a member of Adelante Mujer in order to receive financial aid in your study to become a medical doctor.

We use information you provide to us to provide the service and/or deliver the requested aid, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with  information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology.

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to many other websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting our website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online and through email. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Google Maps

I agree for my personal data to be processed by , for the purpose(s) of displaying map tiles, geocoding addresses and calculating and display directions.

I agree for my personal data, provided via map API calls, to be processed by the API provider, for the purposes of geocoding (converting addresses to coordinates), reverse geocoding and generating directions.

Some visual components of WP Google Maps use 3rd party libraries which are loaded over the network. At present the libraries are Google Maps, Open Street Map, jQuery DataTables and FontAwesome. When loading resources over a network, the 3rd party server will receive your IP address and User Agent string amongst other details. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of the respective libraries for details on how they use data and the process to exercise your rights under the GDPR regulations.

WP Google Maps uses jQuery DataTables to display sortable, searchable tables, such as that seen in the Advanced Marker Listing and on the Map Edit Page. jQuery DataTables in certain circumstances uses a cookie to save and later recall the “state” of a given table – that is, the search term, sort column and order and current page. This data is held in local storage and retained until this is cleared manually. No libraries used by WP Google Maps transmit this information.

Please see here and here for Google’s terms. Please also see Google’s Privacy Policy . We do not send the API provider any personally identifying information, or information that could uniquely identify your device.

How and Why We Collect Information

Adelante Mujer collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the studies provided by the university you attend. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about your grade point average.. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to apply for our financial aid that you are required to provide information.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with the option to apply for admission to Adelante Mujer financial aid.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We never sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any personal information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Adelante Mujer may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to our site, what information is of most and least interest, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users Adelante Mujer may use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) Adelante Mujer decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data, such as personal grades that Adelante Mujer stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise these rights please contact us via our Contact Us Form

To the extent that you provided consent to Adelante Mujers processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

If you are a member of the European Union you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to offer you our financial aid. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

Adelante Mujer welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy.

Adelante Mujer, Inc.
375 Gillett Street
Fond du Lac WI 54935:

Email us via our Contact Us Form

Effective as of July 2, 2018